event burgee venue burgee

Georgian Bay Laser Regatta Festival

Thornbury Yacht Club

Results are final as of 10:39 on July 18, 2019

Contents

Laser Master Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Helm State
Prov
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Age
Penalty
Total Nett
1 214034 Andrew Fraser
4.0 3.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 M 22.0 17.0
2 77 Andy Roy
(11.0) 2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 GM 29.0 18.0
3 166906 Ray Davies
1.0 5.0 (34.0) 2.0 3.0 M 53.0 19.0
4 209075 Gord Welsh
2.0 1.0 (13.0) 1.0 9.0 A 38.0 25.0
5 199978 Chris van Rossem
6.0 (12.0) 7.0 3.0 5.0 M 41.0 29.0
6 212868 Patrick Wachholz
5.0 4.0 8.0 (10.0) 6.0 M 41.0 31.0
7 208840 Bruce Clifford
7.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 (17.0) GM 49.0 32.0
8 193348 Dave Wells
(14.0) 8.0 4.0 9.0 8.0 GM 47.0 33.0
9 210677 Chris Caldecoat
10.0 11.0 (14.0) 11.0 2.0 M 56.0 42.0
10 208377 Ian Struthers
15.0 13.0 6.0 (16.0) 11.0 GM 65.0 49.0
11 200180 John Brooman
12.0 (22.0) 12.0 7.0 10.0 M 71.0 49.0
12 160929 Philippe Dormoy
3.0 6.0 22.0 15.0 (23.0) GM 73.0 50.0
13 188146 JOHN RAE
21.0 10.0 3.0 (25.0) 12.0 GM 75.0 50.0
14 187783 Richard Sewards
13.0 9.0 19.0 8.0 (20.0) GM 73.0 53.0
15 172520 Harri Palm
(39.0 DNF) 14.0 15.0 18.0 7.0 GM 97.0 58.0
16 208550 rob muru
8.0 (23.0) 11.0 14.0 22.0 GM 82.0 59.0
17 179469 Tobin Young
16.0 (18.0) 16.0 12.0 13.0 M 83.0 65.0
18 209666 Christopher Klotz
17.0 15.0 (28.0) 13.0 16.0 M 97.0 69.0
19 137864 Steven Wimmer
19.0 21.0 9.0 17.0 (25.0) GM 95.0 70.0
20 152985 James Palmer
9.0 17.0 20.0 (22.0) 18.0 A 98.0 76.0
21 209076 Steve Phillips
(30.0) 16.0 21.0 19.0 19.0 M 113.0 83.0
22 195905 Charlie Burns
24.0 (25.0) 23.0 23.0 14.0 GM 113.0 88.0
23 200021 Bill McLaughlin
22.0 (33.0) 17.0 32.0 15.0 GM 123.0 90.0
24 195870 Stefan C. Kremer
26.0 (32.0) 18.0 20.0 21.0 M 125.0 93.0
25 116906 Jeff Macivor
32.0 26.0 5.0 (35.0) 31.0 GM 133.0 98.0
26 211542 Brett Slykerman
18.0 (39.0 DNS) 25.0 21.0 27.0 A 142.0 103.0
27 210655 Andrew Dickson
20.0 (34.0) 27.0 30.0 24.0 GM 139.0 105.0
28 199912 Tim Landt
27.0 19.0 29.0 27.0 (30.0) GM 136.0 106.0
29 183779 Bob Weiss
28.0 28.0 24.0 26.0 (29.0) GM 139.0 110.0
30 200218 Randy McMeekin
25.0 20.0 31.0 28.0 (32.0) M 144.0 112.0
31 204774 Mike Doell
(39.0 DNF) 24.0 26.0 31.0 26.0 M 154.0 115.0
32 173996 Bill McKenzie
(39.0 DNF) 29.0 36.0 24.0 28.0 GGM 156.0 117.0
33 194150 Mark Beaton
23.0 30.0 30.0 33.0 (39.0 DNC) GM 159.0 120.0
34 8 Jim Sunstrum
29.0 27.0 33.0 (34.0) 33.0 GGM 156.0 122.0
35 187740 Ted Squires
31.0 (39.0 DNC) 32.0 29.0 39.0 DNC GM 174.0 135.0
36 196136 Brock Munro
34.0 31.0 (37.0) 37.0 35.0 GGM 174.0 137.0
37 171218 Andrew Bell
33.0 (39.0 DNC) 35.0 36.0 34.0 GM 181.0 142.0
38 18774 Peter Bassin
(39.0 DNF) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC M 203.0 164.0

Radial Master Division

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Helm State
Prov
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Age
Penalty
Total Nett
1 189811 Peter Seidenberg
2.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 L 11.0 6.0
2 213063 keith kennedy
1.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 5.0 GGM 24.0 16.0
3 98256 Pamela Shinkoda
3.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 4.0 M 26.0 17.0
4 209083 Michael Couture
5.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 (9.0) GM 30.0 21.0
5 212626 RICHARD ROBERTS
10.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 (11.0) GGM 34.0 23.0
6 207150 William E Lawson
4.0 6.0 (8.0) 4.0 8.0 GM 34.0 26.0
7 174236 Jacques Kerrest
9.0 (10.0) 9.0 3.0 6.0 GGM 37.0 27.0
8 187848 Julie Hughes
7.0 3.0 (11.0) 10.0 3.0 M 42.0 31.0
9 187128 Jean Kassis
12.0 (15.0) 7.0 5.0 7.0 GM 50.0 35.0
10 200133 Nigel Heath
(20.0 UFD) 7.0 20.0 DNC 7.0 2.0 GM 60.0 40.0
11 196088 Ian Robertson
8.0 12.0 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 GGM 54.0 41.0
12 66637 Joe van Rossem
6.0 9.0 10.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC L 65.0 45.0
13 201240 Denys Deschambeault
11.0 (14.0) 14.0 12.0 13.0 L 64.0 50.0
14 206577 Jack Pearce
14.0 11.0 (15.0) 14.0 12.0 L 66.0 51.0
15 135157 Brian Athey
(20.0 DNF) 17.0 5.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC GM 86.0 66.0
16 139027 Ryan Bennett
13.0 (16.0) 12.0 15.0 14.0 A 82.0 66.0
17 215666 Andrew Y Mahoney
(20.0 UFD) 13.0 20.0 DNC 13.0 20.0 UFD GM 90.0 70.0
18 190281 Rod Behan
(20.0 UFD) 20.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNF 20.0 DNC GGM 100.0 80.0
19 193301 Paul Clifford
(20.0 DNF) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC GM 104.0 84.0

Corinthian Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Helm State
Prov
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 196111 Nathan Corcoran
(1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2 206718 Thomas Squires
2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 11.0 8.0
3 195930 Michael Stefanison
(3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 11.0
4 193304 Steven Troster
(6.0 DNF) 4.0 6.0 DNF 4.0 4.0 24.0 18.0
5 194324 Greg Waghorne
(6.0 UFD) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0

Youth Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Helm State
Prov
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 197120 Cameron Lynn
1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2 00000 Ilian Halbertsma
(2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
3 171660 Jiarui (Jerry) Cao
3.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 22.0 15.0
4 215647 Joe Taylor
(12.0 DNF) 7.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 31.0 19.0
5 40703 Nathan Brand
(12.0 DNF) 3.0 6.0 5.0 8.0 34.0 22.0
6 187275 Will Askew
(12.0 UFD) 6.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 35.0 23.0
7 214046 Daniella Woodbridge
(12.0 DNF) 4.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 36.0 24.0
8 175545 Nicolai Basen
(12.0 DNC) 8.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 44.0 32.0
9 193300 Robert Nicholson
(12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 52.0 40.0
10 206101 William Fellows
(12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 8.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 56.0 44.0
11 215648 Oscar Dicks
(12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 48.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 39
Laser_ALaser Apprentice age penalty 12
Laser_GGMLaser Great Grand Master age penalty 0
Laser_GMLaser Grand Master age penalty 4
Laser_MLaser Master age penalty 8
Radial_ARadial Apprentice age penalty 12
Radial_GGMRadial Great Grand Master age penalty 0
Radial_GMRadial Grand Master age penalty 4
Radial_LRadial Legend age penalty 0
Radial_MRadial Master age penalty 8
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies

http://www.thornburyyachtclub.com/

https://thornburylaser.com/
thornburylaser@gmail.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.27.0
www.sailwave.com