event burgee venue burgee

2019 Wabamun Sailing Club Founders and Fireball Nationals regatta

Wabamun Sailing Club

Results are final as of 12:20 on March 22, 2020

Contents

Fireball Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 14766 Debbie Kirkby
Debbie Kirkby
1.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 14.0 10.0
2 15098 Robert Thompson
Francis Westlake
(8.0 DSQ) 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 21.0 13.0
3 14481 Richard Quinlan
Liam Quinlan
4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 23.0 18.0
4 15106 Evelyn Chisholm
Mark Cummings
5.0 6.0 1.0 (8.0 RET) 2.0 4.0 3.0 29.0 21.0
5 14482 Hamish Ferguson
Fraser Keith
3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (8.0 DNF) 35.0 27.0
6 15033 Ken Tichkowsky
Neil Tichkowsky
2.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 38.0 30.0
7 14480 Roy Tichkowsky
Roy Tichkowsky
6.0 7.0 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 52.0 44.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 19 Isaac Bussin
2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (12.0 OCS) 5.0 1.0 25.0 13.0
2 192097 Phil Paxton
3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (12.0 OCS) 3.0 2.0 25.0 13.0
3 167514 Barry Tee
4.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 31.0 19.0
4 200134 Russel Krause
1.0 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 30.0 23.0
5 184600 Mark Bugiak
5.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 31.0 25.0
6 24 Eugene Dombrovskiy
7.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 51.0 39.0
7 213877 David Elliott
6.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 (12.0 DNF) 51.0 39.0
8 105573 Lee Moseley
8.0 4.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 56.0 44.0
9 181099 Joao Deus
(12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 5.0 1.0 12.0 DNC 66.0 54.0
10 203604 Glynis Dorey
9.0 9.0 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 75.0 63.0
11 88060 Ron Simonsmeier
10.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 80.0 68.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 191 Connor Crowe-Lummis
1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
2 214295 Adam Chan
(2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
3 214310 Samuel Moore Mitchell
3.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 17.0 11.0
4 8 Macy Shepard
4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 20.0 15.0
5 212412 Sara Fewster
(6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNF 28.0 22.0

Open Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 7611 James Brown
Jim Bohun
(2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2 298 Derrick Hiltz
Frank Kortbeek
1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3 8492 Charlise Bruchet
Anna Kearns
3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 DNC 17.0 13.0

Optimist Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 1325 Zairyn Mierau
(2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2 1306 Ashley Smillie
1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 12.0 8.0
3 2 Cameron Sullivan
3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 16.0 11.0
4 1818 Graham Xu
(4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 13.0
5 3 Sienna Bruchet
(5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 21.0 16.0
6 1308 Aryan Virk
(8.0 DNF) 6.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 DNC 34.0 26.0
7 21 Seren Moore Mitchell
6.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 38.0 30.0

Laser Radial Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Team R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1 199766 Stephen Reichenfeld
1.0 3.0 (21.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 27.0 6.0
2 178562 Lesley Reichenfeld
(2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
3 190214 Lee Nagy
5.0 2.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.0 25.0 18.0
4 167520 Dave Stroppel
(21.0 DNC) 7.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 40.0 19.0
5 191926 Erin Sonnie
6.0 6.0 5.0 (9.0) 7.0 33.0 24.0
6 208823 Anna Chaykovska
4.0 9.0 (10.0) 4.0 8.0 35.0 25.0
7 194496 Rick STROPPEL
(21.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 14.0 5.0 54.0 33.0
8 180144 Neil Dickey
11.0 (18.0) 4.0 11.0 9.0 53.0 35.0
9 189807 Ryan Kortbeek
(21.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 17.0 3.0 57.0 36.0
10 211638 Jeffrey Baird
10.0 4.0 (12.0) 12.0 10.0 48.0 36.0
11 212913 Cameron Hay
14.0 12.0 8.0 3.0 (21.0 UFD) 58.0 37.0
12 162333 elijah cameron
7.0 (15.0) 9.0 8.0 14.0 53.0 38.0
13 98117 Robert Simpson
13.0 (17.0) 3.0 10.0 13.0 56.0 39.0
14 167518 Ken Wells
3.0 11.0 14.0 (15.0) 12.0 55.0 40.0
15 208826 Nikita Gorojanov
(15.0) 14.0 13.0 6.0 11.0 59.0 44.0
16 210324 Ava Fewster
8.0 10.0 15.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 75.0 54.0
17 210680 Mark Smillie
9.0 13.0 (21.0 DNC) 13.0 21.0 DNC 77.0 56.0
18 188875 Heidi Veluw
12.0 16.0 17.0 (18.0) 15.0 78.0 60.0
19 173723 Rebeka Patterson
16.0 (20.0) 16.0 16.0 16.0 84.0 64.0
20 416 Curtis Cunningham
17.0 19.0 (21.0 DNS) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 99.0 78.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 21
DSQDisqualification 8
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 12
RETRetired 8
UFDU flag disqualification under rule 30.3 21

https://wabamunsailingclub.com/
communications@wabamunsailingclub.com

https://wabamunsailingclub.wufoo.com/forms/m1qgsq6c1e1mw47/
rearcommodore@wabamunsailingclub.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com